Research · September 2026

Comparison Pages: 55% for Leaders, 10% for Everyone Else

We asked five AI platforms 400 buying questions on three days in September 2026. When an answer cited a comparison page,
it named the publisher first 55% of the time for an industry’s top 3 brands, and 10% for everyone else.

Key findings
  • Comparison pages help the leader

    55%Top 3 brandsvs10%Other companies

    Publisher named first · 161/294 · 79/820

  • Same page, different result

    9/10Wisevs1/10Remitly, Xe

    Named first when citing their “send money to Japan” page

  • Answers change day to day

    53%Same first brand on all 3 days

    Same prompt, same AI platform · 740 of 1389

Many companies publish pages about their competitors. “X vs Y” pages. “Alternatives to X” pages. “Best tools” lists with themselves at number one. Do AI assistants read those pages and repeat the verdict?

So we checked. On 13, 14 and 15 September 2026, we asked ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, AI Overviews, Gemini and Copilot the same 400 buying questions. Then we looked at two things: which pages each answer cited, and which brand it named first.

We are not the people with the most data in this field. This is what we found, with the count behind every number. You can judge it for yourself.

It picks up where our zero-click search research left off. If fewer people click, what the AI answer says matters more.

Corrected on 29 September 2026. The first version counted brands in the first 600 characters of each answer. We recounted on the whole answer, without the source labels the platforms add. The finding holds. The figures changed, and the Japan B2B gap is no longer clear. Details in the method.

How we measured it

  • 400 buying questions in three industries: money transfers, project management software, and US companies hiring or expanding in Japan.
  • Five AI platforms, collected from their real interfaces, with ChatGPT’s web search on.
  • Three runs, on 13, 14 and 15 September 2026: 6,000 records and 5,594 answers with text.
  • Asked from the United States, in English.
  • What we counted: the brand each answer names first, and the pages it cites.

Comparison pages worked for the leaders

Pages by an industry’s top 3 brands got their publisher named first 55% of the time. Other companies’ pages: 10%.

A comparison page, here, is any page where a company compares itself with its rivals. Head-to-head pages, “alternatives to” pages, best-of lists. We only counted pages published by companies in the industry. Review sites and media are not part of these figures.

When an AI cited one of those pages, did its answer name the publisher first? For pages by the industry’s three most-mentioned brands, it did in 55% of answers. For everyone else, 10%.

A comparison page helps the brands the AI already names most

Comparison pages (head-to-head, “alternatives to” or best-of lists) published by companies in each industry: how often the AI named the publisher first. Top 3: the three most-mentioned brands. Review sites and media not included. Three dates combined.

Money transfers

Top 3: Wise, Remitly, Western UnionOther companies: Airwallex, Connectpay, Instarem, OFX

Top 3 brands83% 133 of 161

Other companies5% 6 of 131

Project management

Top 3: Asana, ClickUp, monday.comOther companies: Codegen, Storyflow, Smartprocessflow, Harmonizehq and 2 more

Top 3 brands23% 25 of 111

Other companies6% 8 of 136

Japan B2B

Top 3: Deel, Remote, MultiplierOther companies: Teamed, AQ Partners, Atlas HXM, Employborderless and 4 more

Top 3 brands14% 3 of 22

Other companies12% 65 of 553

Japan B2B: the top 3 brands published few comparison pages (22 citing answers in three dates), so their figure rests on a small count.

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
A comparison page helps the brands the AI already names most
IndustryPublisher13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Money transfersTop 3 brands43/55 (78.2%)40/51 (78.4%)50/55 (90.9%)133/161 (82.6%)
Money transfersOther companies3/43 (7.0%)2/40 (5.0%)1/48 (2.1%)6/131 (4.6%)
Project managementTop 3 brands11/45 (24.4%)8/30 (26.7%)6/36 (16.7%)25/111 (22.5%)
Project managementOther companies4/40 (10.0%)3/51 (5.9%)1/45 (2.2%)8/136 (5.9%)
Japan B2BTop 3 brands1/8 (12.5%)2/8 (25.0%)0/6 (0.0%)3/22 (13.6%)
Japan B2BOther companies20/194 (10.3%)21/174 (12.1%)24/185 (13.0%)65/553 (11.8%)
By publisher, three dates combined (5 or more citing answers)
IndustryPage typePublisherNamed first
Project managementOwn best-of listAsana12/39 (30.8%)
Project managementAlternatives to a rivalCodegen0/39 (0.0%)
Project managementAlternatives to a rivalClickUp5/31 (16.1%)
Project managementOwn best-of listStoryflow1/27 (3.7%)
Project managementAlternatives to a rivalSmartprocessflow0/24 (0.0%)
Project managementOwn best-of listHarmonizehq0/20 (0.0%)
Project managementOwn best-of listTeamhub7/17 (41.2%)
Project managementHead-to-headClickUp1/16 (6.2%)
Project managementOwn best-of listClickUp6/13 (46.2%)
Project managementHead-to-headmonday.com1/12 (8.3%)
Project managementAlternatives to a rivalAirtable0/9 (0.0%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listTeamed21/162 (13.0%)
Japan B2BHead-to-headAQ Partners12/93 (12.9%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listAtlas HXM4/62 (6.5%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listEmployborderless0/50 (0.0%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listGloroots3/46 (6.5%)
Japan B2BHead-to-headTeamed16/44 (36.4%)
Japan B2BHead-to-headSafeguardglobal0/35 (0.0%)
Japan B2BHead-to-headMind Melt9/32 (28.1%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listSkuad0/29 (0.0%)
Japan B2BOwn best-of listRemote3/22 (13.6%)
Money transfersHead-to-headWise85/95 (89.5%)
Money transfersAlternatives to a rivalWise48/51 (94.1%)
Money transfersOwn best-of listAirwallex1/48 (2.1%)
Money transfersOwn best-of listConnectpay1/32 (3.1%)
Money transfersAlternatives to a rivalInstarem1/29 (3.4%)
Money transfersAlternatives to a rivalOFX3/22 (13.6%)
Money transfersHead-to-headWestern Union0/15 (0.0%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

The gap shows up in money transfers and project management. Money transfers: 83% against 5%. Project management: 22% against 6%. Japan B2B showed no clear gap: 14% for the leaders’ pages, 12% for everyone else’s. The leaders published very few comparison pages there, so their figure rests on only 22 answers.

What this can’t separate: leaders get named first often anyway. Their pages may reinforce trust the AI already has, not create it. One thing is clear, though. When a challenger published the same kind of page, it was named first far less often: 10% of the time.

Lily Ray found a similar pattern on Google’s AI surfaces in June 2026. Across 100 B2B “best of” queries, self-promoting listicles were cited but left the brand out of the recommendation about 69% of the time.

Money transfers: Wise’s page worked 9 times in 10

Same “send money to Japan” page: Wise named first 9 in 10 times, Remitly and Xe 1 in 10.

The clearest case: one page type, four brands. “Send money to Japan.” Same prompts, same days.

The same “send money to Japan” page works for one brand

Money transfers. Of every 10 answers citing each brand's own Japan page, how many open with that brand. Three dates combined.

Answer named the brand firstAnother brand named first
Wise9 of 10 · 250 of 279 answers
Western Union2 of 10 · 19 of 89 answers
Remitly1 of 10 · 4 of 74 answers
Xe1 of 10 · 3 of 56 answers

Four brands, the same page type, the same prompts.

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
The same “send money to Japan” page works for one brand
Brand page13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Wise78/90 (86.7%)88/97 (90.7%)84/92 (91.3%)250/279 (89.6%)
Western Union7/32 (21.9%)4/27 (14.8%)8/30 (26.7%)19/89 (21.3%)
Remitly1/24 (4.2%)0/26 (0.0%)3/24 (12.5%)4/74 (5.4%)
Xe3/24 (12.5%)0/10 (0.0%)0/22 (0.0%)3/56 (5.4%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

When an answer cited Wise’s version, it named Wise first 9 in 10 times. Western Union’s page got 2 in 10. Remitly’s and Xe’s got 1 in 10.

Wise’s comparison pages followed the same pattern. Its “alternatives to” pages got Wise named first in 48 of 51 citing answers. And the “alternatives” pages Instarem and OFX published? Their publisher came first in 1 of 29 and 3 of 22.

Asking for alternatives didn’t move the leader either.

Asking for alternatives to Wise still puts Wise first

Money transfers. Prompts that name the market leader and ask for alternatives. Three dates combined.

Answer named Wise firstAnother brand named first

“Alternatives to Wise” 209 answers

91%9%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Asking for alternatives to Wise still puts Wise first
Prompt13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Alternatives to Wise65/70 (92.9%)60/68 (88.2%)65/71 (91.5%)190/209 (90.9%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Wise appears in 84% of all money transfer answers. Remitly: 61%.

Wise appears in 84% of money transfer answers

Share of money transfer answers that mention each brand. Three dates combined.

Wise84%
Remitly61%
Western Union44%
OFX38%
0%50%100%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Wise appears in 84% of money transfer answers
Brand or source13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Wise579/695 (83.3%)596/711 (83.8%)592/701 (84.5%)1767/2107 (83.9%)
Remitly426/695 (61.3%)429/711 (60.3%)435/701 (62.1%)1290/2107 (61.2%)
Western Union301/695 (43.3%)301/711 (42.3%)331/701 (47.2%)933/2107 (44.3%)
OFX254/695 (36.5%)270/711 (38.0%)267/701 (38.1%)791/2107 (37.5%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Project management: three leaders, no owner

No brand owns this market, but the leaders’ pages still did better: 22% against 6% for other companies’ pages.

Project management has no single owner. Asana, ClickUp and monday.com appear in 62%, 62% and 56% of answers.

Project management has no single owner

Share of project management answers that mention each brand. Three dates combined.

Asana62%
ClickUp62%
monday.com56%
Trello35%
0%50%100%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Project management has no single owner
Brand or source13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Asana443/696 (63.6%)424/698 (60.7%)441/703 (62.7%)1308/2097 (62.4%)
ClickUp436/696 (62.6%)416/698 (59.6%)438/703 (62.3%)1290/2097 (61.5%)
monday.com400/696 (57.5%)388/698 (55.6%)392/703 (55.8%)1180/2097 (56.3%)
Trello259/696 (37.2%)231/698 (33.1%)248/703 (35.3%)738/2097 (35.2%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Even so, the leaders’ own pages did better. Asana’s best-of list got Asana named first in 12 of 39 citing answers. Other companies’ pages? Codegen, 0 of 39. Storyflow, 1 of 27. Harmonizehq, 0 of 20.

And naming a leader in the question still put it first.

Asking for alternatives to monday.com still puts monday.com first

Project management. Prompts that name the market leader and ask for alternatives. Three dates combined.

Answer named monday.com firstAnother brand named first

“Alternatives to monday.com” 209 answers

86%14%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Asking for alternatives to monday.com still puts monday.com first
Prompt13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Alternatives to monday.com58/67 (86.6%)62/73 (84.9%)60/69 (87.0%)180/209 (86.1%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Japan B2B: cited 162 times, picked 21

Self-ranked lists were cited a lot and rarely changed the answer: Teamed’s was named first in 21 of 162.

Our third industry: US companies looking to hire or expand in Japan. Several of the most-cited pages there were self-ranked “best employer of record in Japan” lists. They were cited often. They rarely changed who the answer named first.

Self-ranked “best EOR in Japan” lists get cited, not chosen

Japan B2B. Each dot is one answer that cited the list. Amber: the answer opened with the company that published it. Three dates combined.

Teamed21 of 162 citing answers named Teamed first

Atlas HXM4 of 62 citing answers named Atlas HXM first

Borderless0 of 50 citing answers named Borderless first

Gloroots3 of 46 citing answers named Gloroots first

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Self-ranked “best EOR in Japan” lists get cited, not chosen
List published by13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Teamed6/55 (10.9%)6/50 (12.0%)9/57 (15.8%)21/162 (13.0%)
Atlas HXM2/20 (10.0%)0/16 (0.0%)2/26 (7.7%)4/62 (6.5%)
Borderless0/18 (0.0%)0/17 (0.0%)0/15 (0.0%)0/50 (0.0%)
Gloroots1/18 (5.6%)1/16 (6.2%)1/12 (8.3%)3/46 (6.5%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Teamed’s list was cited in 162 answers across the three days. Teamed was named first in 21. Atlas HXM: 4 of 62. Gloroots: 3 of 46. Borderless: 0 of 50.

The leader effect was also the weakest of the three industries. “Alternatives to Deel” named Deel first 45% of the time.

Asking for alternatives to Deel names Deel first less than half the time

Japan B2B. Prompts that name the market leader and ask for alternatives. Three dates combined.

Answer named Deel firstAnother brand named first

“Alternatives to Deel” 136 answers

45%55%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Asking for alternatives to Deel names Deel first less than half the time
Prompt13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
Alternatives to Deel20/47 (42.6%)18/41 (43.9%)23/48 (47.9%)61/136 (44.9%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

For market entry questions, the source the AIs cited most wasn’t a consultancy. It was JETRO, Japan’s trade promotion agency, cited in 27% of answers. The most-mentioned consultancy? Named in 10%.

In Japan market entry, the most cited source is not a consultancy

Market-entry answers citing JETRO (Japan's trade promotion agency), and the share mentioning the most-mentioned consultancy. Three dates combined.

JETRO, cited as a source27%
Deloitte, most-mentioned consultancy10%
0%50%100%
Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
In Japan market entry, the most cited source is not a consultancy
Brand or source13 Sep14 Sep15 SepCombined
JETRO, cited as a source67/229 (29.3%)59/226 (26.1%)58/237 (24.5%)184/692 (26.6%)
Deloitte, most-mentioned consultancy23/229 (10.0%)21/226 (9.3%)22/237 (9.3%)66/692 (9.5%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

No two AI platforms build answers the same way

Copilot took 48% of its citations from third parties, Gemini 20%. Only ChatGPT regularly wrote “Wise says” (34%).

The five platforms don’t draw on the same sources. Copilot took 48% of its citations from third parties: media, review sites, forums, public institutions. Gemini took 20%. YouTube and Reddit? Only Google’s AI Mode and AI Overviews cited them in any volume, at 14% and 13% of citations.

ChatGPT was the only one that regularly attributed a claim to the brand. It wrote things like “Wise says” in 34% of answers. The others did it in 5% or fewer.

Each AI builds its answer from different sources

All three industries. Share of each platform's citations by source type, and share of answers that attribute a claim to the brand. Three dates combined.

Vendor sitesThird partiesYouTube + RedditWrites “Wise says”
ChatGPT61.3%27.3%0.1%34.1%
Google AI Mode58.7%29.5%14.0%2.8%
AI Overviews54.2%32.9%13.3%1.9%
Gemini62.8%19.7%1.6%4.2%
Copilot32.3%47.7%0.0%5.2%

Shade is relative within each column.

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Each AI builds its answer from different sources
PlatformMeasure13 Sep14 Sep15 Sep
ChatGPTVendor sites63.6%61.3%58.8%
ChatGPTThird parties27.9%26.9%27.1%
ChatGPTYouTube + Reddit0.0%0.2%0.0%
Google AI ModeVendor sites59.6%56.1%60.1%
Google AI ModeThird parties32.5%32.1%24.3%
Google AI ModeYouTube + Reddit16.0%17.2%8.8%
AI OverviewsVendor sites56.1%51.6%55.2%
AI OverviewsThird parties35.2%33.0%30.9%
AI OverviewsYouTube + Reddit15.4%12.8%12.0%
GeminiVendor sites66.1%62.6%59.4%
GeminiThird parties19.9%18.4%21.0%
GeminiYouTube + Reddit1.9%1.5%1.5%
CopilotVendor sites33.6%32.4%31.0%
CopilotThird parties48.6%48.2%46.4%
CopilotYouTube + Reddit0.0%0.0%0.0%
ChatGPTWrites “Wise says”144/400 (36.0%)135/400 (33.8%)130/400 (32.5%)
Google AI ModeWrites “Wise says”13/400 (3.2%)9/400 (2.2%)12/400 (3.0%)
AI OverviewsWrites “Wise says”2/254 (0.8%)6/263 (2.3%)7/277 (2.5%)
GeminiWrites “Wise says”16/400 (4.0%)15/400 (3.8%)19/400 (4.8%)
CopilotWrites “Wise says”26/400 (6.5%)15/400 (3.8%)22/400 (5.5%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Answers held for three days 53% of the time

Same prompt, same platform: the first brand held on all three days 53% of the time. One page moved 13 points.

Answers moved from day to day. ChatGPT was the most stable, at 61%. Gemini was the least, at 36%.

The same prompt got the same first brand on all three dates 53% of the time

All three industries. Same prompt, same platform, first brand named on 13, 14 and 15 September.

61%

ChatGPT

167 of 275

60%

Google AI Mode

188 of 315

58%

Copilot

201 of 347

58%

AI Overviews

56 of 97

36%

Gemini

128 of 355

Any two of the three dates agree 65% to 66% of the time.

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
The same prompt got the same first brand on all three dates 53% of the time
PlatformSame first brand on all 3 dates
ChatGPT167/275 (60.7%)
Google AI Mode188/315 (59.7%)
AI Overviews56/97 (57.7%)
Gemini128/355 (36.1%)
Copilot201/347 (57.9%)
All platforms740/1389 (53.3%)
13 Sep and 14 Sep only960/1470 (65.3%)
13 Sep and 15 Sep only977/1488 (65.7%)
14 Sep and 15 Sep only951/1472 (64.6%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

Individual pages moved too. With three days, two that agree show the usual value. The third shows how far it can move. The page that moved most, the Deel EOR guide, got Deel named first in 66%, 58% and 71% of citing answers. That is a 13 point swing, on 38 to 55 answers per day. At that size, most of it is ordinary noise.

Some pages swing from one day to the next

Share of answers citing each page that named its owner first, on 13, 14 and 15 September (one dot per day, left to right). Under each dot: the share and the count behind it. Swing: gap between the highest and the lowest day. Dashed line: 50%.

Money transfers

Wise price comparator

13141585%87%93%17/2020/2327/29

Swing 8 pts

Japan B2B

Deel EOR guide

13141566%58%71%36/5524/4127/38

Swing 13 pts

Japan B2B

Oyster EOR list

13141529%22%25%14/489/4110/40

Swing 7 pts

Money transfers

Remitly Japan page

1314154%0%12%1/240/263/24

Swing 12 pts

Money transfers

Xe Japan page

13141512%0%0%3/240/100/22

Swing 12 pts

Small counts. When two days agree, they show the usual value; the third shows how far it can move.

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026
See the data
Some pages swing from one day to the next
Page13 Sep14 Sep15 Sep
Wise price comparator (Money transfers)17/20 (85.0%)20/23 (87.0%)27/29 (93.1%)
Deel EOR guide (Japan B2B)36/55 (65.5%)24/41 (58.5%)27/38 (71.1%)
Oyster EOR list (Japan B2B)14/48 (29.2%)9/41 (22.0%)10/40 (25.0%)
Remitly Japan page (Money transfers)1/24 (4.2%)0/26 (0.0%)3/24 (12.5%)
Xe Japan page (Money transfers)3/24 (12.5%)0/10 (0.0%)0/22 (0.0%)

Source: PastTheClick research, 400 prompts × 5 AI platforms, US, 13, 14 and 15 September 2026

One page. 13 points. Two days. That is the noise in a single day’s reading. If you measure this for your own brand, measure it more than once.

What I would do with this

  • If AI already names you first, your comparison pages tended to keep it that way. In money transfers, pages by the top 3 brands got their publisher named first in 83% of citing answers.
  • If you are a challenger, I wouldn’t expect a best-of list with your name at the top to change the answer. In our data, those pages got cited. The answer usually still named someone else first.
  • The page that worked best for a brand wasn’t a comparison page. Wise’s “send money to Japan” page got Wise named first 9 in 10 times. The same page from rivals got 1 or 2.
  • Check each platform separately. They cite different kinds of sources, so a page can matter on one and not on another.
  • Measure on more than one day before drawing conclusions.

What this study can't tell you

  • United States and English only.
  • Three consecutive days. It says nothing about how answers change over weeks.
  • “Named first” stands in for “recommended”. It usually matches, but not always.
  • Some counts are small. Every chart shows them.
  • It shows what happened together, not what caused it.
  • We classified the cited pages ourselves. Review sites and media are outside the comparison-page figures.

Questions

Should I build a comparison page?
It depends on whether AI already treats you as the answer. Pages by the top 3 brands got their publisher named first 55% of the time. Pages by other companies: 10%.

Do AI assistants cite what a brand says about itself?
Yes. Vendor sites made up 32% to 63% of citations, depending on the platform. Whether the answer then named that brand first depended on who the brand was.

Do all AI platforms answer the same way?
No. Copilot leans on third parties. Gemini leans on vendor sites. Only Google’s two AI surfaces cite YouTube and Reddit in any volume.

Will the answer be the same tomorrow?
Often not. Same prompt, same platform: the first brand held on all three days 53% of the time.

Can I use the data?
Yes. The prompts and every figure per day are free to download below.

Full method and data

We wrote 400 prompts across five intents. 120 ask for a recommendation. 120 describe a first-person situation. 60 compare options without naming brands. 40 ask for alternatives to the market leader. 60 are informational questions, as a control. 138 read like search queries and 262 like conversations. 272 were generated across variation axes. The rest came from real FAQ sections (74), competitor page headings (36) and Reddit phrasing (18).

How we measured

ChatGPT (search on), Google AI Mode, AI Overviews, Gemini and Copilot, collected from their real interfaces.

400prompts×5AI platforms×3dates=6,000records

1,854 · 1,863 · 1,877 answers with text · 9,125 · 9,141 · 9,186 citations · United States, English

Prompts by intent and market
IntentMoney transfersProject managementJapan B2BTotal
Recommendation454530120
First-person situation454530120
Comparison without brands22221660
“Alternatives to [leader]”15151040
Informational (control)23231460
Total150150100400

Answers were collected from each platform’s real interface, from the United States. We matched every cited URL against a census of 916 domains, classified by hand and by rule as vendor, third party or community. Then we opened the most-cited pages, 141 of the top 150, to tell comparison pages from other formats. The first brand named was detected against a list of brands and aliases for each industry, on the whole answer text without the source labels the platforms add (such as “Wise +2”). The first version of this article, published on 15 September, counted only the first 600 characters of each answer; we corrected it on 29 September. The finding held; the figures moved, and the Japan B2B gap is no longer clear. The top 3 brands are the three most mentioned in each industry. They were the same on all three days.

Before collecting anything, we wrote down our predictions and what would confirm or reject them. Some were wrong. In software, we expected answers to cite the recommended brand’s own site far more often than they did.

Download the data

Open files, no email needed.

Being the answer mattered more than saying you are.

Alex Rebull Caballero
Alex Rebull Caballero

I’m the founder of Past The Click. I’ve spent years leading organic growth from inside the industry, running growth across eight markets at once. I hold the JLPT N1, the top level of Japanese, and work between Japan and Spain.

Ready to build presence that works beyond the click?

Most businesses are still optimizing for traffic. We build organic visibility that compounds: in search, in AI, across languages and markets.

Book a call →
Scroll to Top